Welcome to Consumer council Auto Fuel Calculator logo
Please select Auto-fuel Type
In view of the latest epidemic situation of COVID-19, some petrol filling stations may be temporarily closed or have their  opening hours adjusted. Drivers are advised to contact the relevant stations or visit the relevant oil companies’ websites in advance to find out the latest arrangements of the stations concerned.
Skip to main content
Select Auto-fuel Type The petrol version and diesel version contain information on petrol and diesel respectively. Consumers can choose between petrol version or diesel version to browse related information.

Select Auto-fuel Type

The petrol version and diesel version contain information on petrol and diesel respectively. Consumers can choose between petrol version or diesel version to browse related information.

Privacy Policy

The content of Oil Price Watch Website and Oil Price Watch App (hereafter collectively referred to as “the Oil Price Watch Portals”)is provided and managed by the Consumer Council (the Council). The terms listed in this privacy policy statement apply to all services on the Oil Price Watch Portals. The Council is committed to protecting and safeguarding the security of users' personal data and protecting users’ privacy rights in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. This policy sets out in detail the Council's guidelines for collecting, using and disclosing personal information through the Oil Price Watch Portals. The Council reserves the right to modify this privacy policy from time to time, and relevant updates will be posted on the Oil Price Watch Portals.

 

  1. Collection and Use of Personal Information
    1. Register for Oil Price Watch Auto-fuel Price Update Email
      • The user’s personal data (e.g. email address) collected by the Council through this service will be used for the purposes of providing you with the latest information on auto-fuel price.
      • The Council understands its responsibilities when collecting, holding, processing or using personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. The Council will not disclose the above information to third parties without your consent unless it meets the purposes of collecting such information or is permitted or required by law.
    2. Use of Cookies
      • When you visit the Oil Price Watch Portals, the Council will collect and record through the use of “cookies” your use of the services for compiling aggregate statistics on the number of visitors visiting the Oil Price Watch Portals and/or analysis of any general usage patterns of the Oil Price Watch Portals. “Cookies” are small pieces of information which are downloaded and automatically stored on your internet enabled devices eg, computer, smart phone or tablet. This information usually includes an anonymous unique identifier to identify an individual devices. However, it is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual visitor of the Oil Price Watch Portals.
      • Through the use of such cookies, your preferences on particular pages can be ascertained and this enables the Council to give you a better and more personalized experience on the Oil Price Watch Portals. The information collected by "cookies" includes anonymous  aggregate statistics such as pages visited, types of browsers used, location of visitor, number of new or returning visitors, and does not include personal data such as name, address, telephone number or email address The information helps the Council analyse your preference in relation to the content and the service it provides. No  disclosure of this analysis will be made to third parties. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies.
      • You can change the setting on your browser itself by setting your browser to disable some or all of the cookies. However, by disabling all cookies, including essential ones, you will not be able to access some functions of the Oil Price Watch Portals, including saving your search history of the Oil Price Watch Portals and your preference made in the Auto-fuel Price Calculator.
  2. Use of Personal Data for Promotion
    • Any updated auto-fuel price information will only be sent to you with your consent.
    • If you want to opt out of receiving the Auto-fuel Price Update Email, you can click the “Cancel Registration” link on the email to notify the Council to stop sending you updates.
  3. Personal Data Security
    • The Council will take all practicable steps to ensure the security of personal data it collects and to avoid unauthorised or accidental acquisition, deletion or use of personal data.
    • When the Oil Price Watch Portals receives your personal information, the system will properly store the relevant information, and such information can only be accessed by authorised employees. The Council will ensure that they comply with internal guidelines on the security and confidentiality of personal data.
  4. Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data
    • The Council will take practical steps to protect your personal data and your personal data will only be disclosed to following third parties when necessary:
      • Third-party which provides technical support to or has business cooperation with the Council, such as network system contractors, service providers, and auditors;
      • Other persons and organisations performing data security work;
      • Government or non-government authorities and/or regulators, to the extent the Council may be required to do so by laws.
  5. Access and Correction of Personal Data
    • You have the right to request access to and correction of information held by the Council about you. Requests should be made to the Council in writing or by email to the Planning and Trade Practices Officer at oil-price-watch@consumer.org.hk or by post to 22/F, K. Wah Centre, 191 Java Road, North Point, Hong Kong under sealed envelope marked “Oil Price Watch – Access and Amend Personal Data". The Council may at its discretion charge administrative fees for photocopying.